School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. In former times the district of Balbriggan and Balrothery might well boast of strong athletic men. There lived some forty years ago a family of three brothers named Holy who were famed for there feats of strength. They could carry sacks of wheat up ladders and as a barrel of wheat weighs twenty stone, this was certainly a very arduous task. Wrestling was a great sport in those days. We had the finest wresler in the county of Balbriggan. His name was Keating. He was killed in America afterwards as a result of a severe fall he sustained.
    The world's cycling championship was won at Copenhagen by a Balbriggan man named Harry Reynolds. His opponents were from several continental countries. Mr. Reynolds resides now in Drogheda St. Balbriggan.
    In long distance running, men from this part of the country made a name for themselves in America. Some years ago a six day race became popular in America. A man named Curtis from Donabate was very prominent. His endurance was greatly
    May Slevin
    Mr P. Slevin