School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. In former times in this district tam beau was made. It is a form of lace worked with needles and thread. Also in former years brick making was carried on in this district. Bricks were made from certain damp clay which was burned for hours in a kiln an afterwards left on shelves to cool. This industry gave a lot of employment. This brick factory was down at the New Road. The remains are still to be seen.
    Up to this day net making is carried on for the fishing industry. Hand frames were used is several homes for making stockings. Both men and women could do this work. That industry has died away long ago.
    They also made soap from seaweed. They boiled it well until all the substance came out of it. Then they mixed that substance with something to thicken it. It was left to set over night and it became soap.
    Rita Carton
    Mr J. Carton