School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. We always hear of accidents and disasters on the newspapers we read of them, there are different kinds disasters - a drowning disaster a burning conflagration, disaster caused by lightning, a road accident. But now I am going to tell of local accidents and disasters.
    On the Saturday of the last week of June an accident occured at Clonard, Balbriggan on the main Balbriggan road tow and a half miles north of the school, the victim been Miss May O'Reilly, East Currought, Delahasey, Co. Dublin. While cycling to Balbriggan when passing a gate a puff of wind blew out the gate and caused her to swerve out on to the middle of the road, in front of an oncoming lorry owned and driven by Mr. Muhranny.
    Garristown, the driver did all in this power to avoid an accident but was impossible the lorry struck the girl ran against the ditch and overturned, there was much difficulty in extracting the two men fromt he wrecked lorry, the driver
    Kevin Whyte
    Dermotstown, Co. Dublin