School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. Our country has been called the potatoes "Second Home," all we know is that it was somewhere in South America between the mountains and the Pacfic Ocean and I am going to describe the setting and growing of potatoes in my District.
    The chief varities of potatoes grown in my District are Irish reds British Queens and Aran Banners ? Pink each potatoe is cut into two slits. The land is ploughed in February by a wheel plough and two horses after a time it is cross ploughed and then harrowed to break the lumps of clay then he ploughes it again this is called busting. Then he takes the horses and plough and makes the drills when this is done he takes a horse and cart and
    Joseph Casey