Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland and China are the most superstitious countries in the world. Around those two countries are woven stories and legendary tales.
    In every village or even hamlet there are traces of fairies. When the Milesians came to Ireland the Sun Bright ones changed themselves into fairies. From that on they lived under our green Irish hills.
    Even in the school district (to) there are some remains of the places where they lived. Those places where they lived were called by different names - fort, rath, ring or cathair. In our district they are called moats.
    The principal moats in our district are situated on the top of the Hill of Knockbrack. They are three in number. Two of them are near
    Bridie Harford
    Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath