Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the Cromwellian Plantation in 1652 when Cromwell directed that the whole Irish population of Ulster Leinster and Munster should transplant themselves across the Shannon into Connaught and Clare, in this terrible migration hundred of people perished of hardship and want, the land left vacant Cromwell gave to his soldiers who are now settled in possession all over the country. Many of these settlers were the landlords having themselves large estates comprising of hundreds of acres, and having under them a whole district of tenants.
    The landlord was often very harsh with the tenant when he delayed paying up if a tenant wanted to cut a tree on the land he would have to approach the landlord and ask permission if he did not the landlord would punish him by imprisoning him in the cell or vault at the bottom of the lords mansion. Now I will tell of the local landlord in my District.
    1. am
    Alice Casey