Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Penal Times lasted from 1692 - 1829. During the "Penal Laws" there were many cruelities commited. There were no Catholic Schools for the Catholic children to go to, some parents were able to send their children abroad to be educated.
    The "Hedge School Master" taught the ragged children in an old hut or behind a hedge out in the mountain for if they were caught they would be murdred.
    All over Ireland the Catholic Priests were hunted they were also hunted in our district. Sometimes the "hunted priests" said mass in the old huts used by the "school master".
    In the Penal Times no priest could say Mass if he was caught say mass (if he) there was five pounts put on his head and if (and) any man betrayed him he got five pounds.
    Another "Law" in the Penal Times was no "Catholic church could have a steeple or bell" and the Catholic churches were left open and cattle and horses put in and sometimes they
    1. am
    Aloysius Maguire