School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. In the great work of the creation of the little birds of the air took a great place. The are commonly called Gods little songstress or the minstrels of the air. There are many species of birds the hen duck and turkey. The song birds as the thrush and blackbird. The waterbird such as the swan the waterduck and water hen. The sea birds such as the swan sea gulls and puffins. And the birds of prey are the owl and the eagle and the last of all are the migrant birds such as the cuckoo the swallow the corn-crake and the red wing. And in every district we notice certain habits of the birds. This is called bird-lore.
    The wild birds which are commonly found in our district are the
    Joseph Casey