Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "In the great work of the Creation" the little birds of the air took a great place. They are commonly called "God's Little Songstress" or minstrels of the air.
    There are many species of the birds such as domestic birds the hen, duck and turkey. The song birds are thrush and blackbird. The water birds are water duck and water hen the sea birds are the swan and sea gull and puffin and birds of prey are the eagle and owl. In every district we notice certain habits of the birds this is called bird lore.
    There are many species of the birds to be found in my district. There are land birds also such as the thrush, blackbird and robin. There are many of marsh such as swan, plover
    Kevin Brogan
    Dál Uí Chathasaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath