School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. Every District in Ireland has its own strange happenings of which peculiar legends have been woven around them, the most popular known of those stories are the "Samon of Knowledge" "found in the river Boyne" and the Valley of the Black pig.
    Long ago when any catistrophe was about to take place a black pig would come up out of this lonely valley its not known what part of Ireland this valley is, but it is believed that before the end of the world this strange black pig will appear as a token that the end of the (word) world is near at hand.
    To day I will tell of local strange animals and happenings in our District. About two hundread yard South West of Ring N.S. flows down the river known as the
    Joseph Casey
    Dermotstown, Co. Dublin