School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. In every land we find that little children love to play little games and if they have no companion they play with there simple toys for all children love toys and many love to make toys themselves.
    In our District the most common toys made by boys and girls are tops from spools, kites tractors, rag-dolls snares for rabbits a catapult and a medal from a turnip.
    Tops are made by children in the district. They get a spool and cut one side of the spool in the form of a point. Then they put a nail down in the hold of the spool and spin the top.
    Kites are still made in the District. The way a kite is made in my district is first you get two
    Janey Tolan