School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. In every country we find a race that never live in a house or in villages or towns. Those kind of people are called 'Nomads'.
    The travelling people are very often seen in the district. The local name for those are "tinkers". Sometimes "gypsies" are seen in the district. Other people go around singly also.
    The people are very kind to those people and give them alms. The "tinkers" are also called tin-smiths. They are called this on accounts of making "tin ware" such as cans. They come to the district in families and in caravans. Each family is well known in the district. When they come they stay sometimes for a few weeks and more times for a few days.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridie Harford