School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. The present years are bringing a great change to our Irish countryside, our locality like every countryside throughout Ireland has numerous old houses, In our locality the old houses are been knocked down and the Land Commissioners who have divided up large estates are building new houses for the tenants in a very up to date style our first look at an old house tells us it was built by an unskilled person.
    The chief three oldest houses in my locality are owned by the following farmers - Mr. Laurence Lawlers Rind Commons, Delahasey Co. Dublin, Mr. John Leonard Dermottston and Mr. Thomas Murray Dermottstown.
    To describe the old time house the walls are usually built of mud taken from the "Bog", the ends are built in a round position called gable-ends and the roof is thatched with wheaten straw, it generally consists of one or two rooms and the floor
        1. buildings
    Kevin White