Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three caves on whihc there is no entrance in these caves there is supposed to be gold hidden by the fairies nobody every touched these caves as it is believed if you touched these caves as it is believed if you touch these some tragedy will happen in the Family.
    In nearly every field int he district there is a lone thorn under these trees there is supposed to be gold. But nobody ever dug under these trees for the people of the district say it is unlucky to touch these trees.
    Lepreachan is the most notable fairy in the district. He wears a green jacket and a red cap. He is the richest fairy of them all it is said by the people in the district that if you can catch the Leipreachan he will give you a "Crock of Gold".
    Aloysius (Mam) Maguire
    Killougher, Co. Dublin