School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    probally another man takes a cart also and draws manue from the farmyard to the field. He throws the manure in heaps in the drills and men spread it with forks when this is done he draws the boxes of seed from the barn to the field the men take a box each and commences dropping them a foot apart when they are all dropped he covers them in and leaves them there. After a while he grubs them with a gubber then he clays them with a plough to prevent the frost from cutting in to the seed. In the month of June a desease effect the potatoes when this desease hits them the stalks get black and the ground of the potatoes are over although they may not be half done-grown the farmer spray their potatoes with blue-stone and lime to prevent the blight, the generaly spray them twice.
    On October the farmer takes his horse and plough and followed by men and boys goes out in the field and ploughs out the
    Joseph Casey