Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes then they pick them into baskets and emply them into bags at evening they draw the potatoes on a cart home to the barn. Some farmers put by potatoes for seed for the coming season. They put them in sprouting boxes and leave them in a place where there is plenty of light so that they will bud well. The first people to grow potatoes in Ireland were farmers in the North. Strange to say it was those people, when some went oversea from Kerry that the potatoe was planted first in North America two hundred years ago.
    The potatoe does not thrive well in Southern Europe where new seed must be brought in every year. it grows well in Northern Europe and in our own Ireland it is (quiet) quite at home.
    Joseph Casey