School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

were used for the Protestant soldiers to sleep in.
    A few yards from our own school Ring N.S. there was a hut which was used by the hedge school but it was also used by the Catholic Priests to say (m) mass in.
    The hut was wooden structure a sentry watched around this wooden hut while the priests said mass in case the "Redcoats" would take the sacred vessels and murder the priest. There are no remains of this hut now because it was of wood.
    About one mile south west of our school there is a remote glen situated near Knockbrack Naul Co. Dublin. In this remot glen there are two very large stones standing upwards across these large stones is a long flat stone.
    It is said in the district by the old people that many a time the hunted priest said mass in this remote glen and used these stones as a alter, when mass was said the priest hid the Blessed Sacrament in a hole under these large stones or in a hole in a old tree.
    Then the priest took off his postments and put on old ragged clothes and went along the road as a beggar man.
    Aloysius Maguire
    Killougher, Co. Dublin