School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    taciturn embittered man named Pierce Foley. He was an old Fenian. It was whispered of him that he perjured himself to save the life of a neighbour in a local shooting mystery. However he always seemed a tragic figure. He was given to drink and on such occasions he shouldered a pike or sprong as a gun and drilled an imaginary Company. I remember his telling me that it was by a certain flicker of the eyelids that a Brother Fenian was recognised. When sober he lapsed into grim silence again. He promised on several occasions to show me when grown older where they had hidden Fenian guns - well oiled - in Faithlegg. In return for these confidences I used read him Grimms' Fairy Tales!
    Well, his promises were not fulfilled for he left us and died suddenly in Waterford afterwards. He had three green balls (tattooed probably) at the base of the left thumb. he got very annoyed if questioned about them. I do not know if they had any special significance.
    In my great grandfather's time the dwelling house was a thatched house, long and low with mud walls. It is still standing. In my grandfather's time a house of stone and lime was built. It was slated. The slates
        1. buildings
    Mrs Clare Aherne