School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    money they made up their minds to get it. So they plotted that when the ship was outside Waterford harbour they would act. This they did. When the Hook was sighted they killed the Captain, the man and his wife and little girl. The little boy ran along the deck screaming when he saw his Father, Mother and sister killed. The sailors searched the ship for him but could not find him. So they thought he had jumped overboard in fright. They then sailed the ship up Waterford river to Duncannon. They put all the money in a small boat and pulled ashore there. When they landed they took what money they could carry and buried the rest. They went on towards Ross. The following morning when the little boy who was hiding on the ship, heard no noise he peeped from his hiding place to find he was alone on the ship. He immediately made signals to Duncannon. When men came off in a boat he told them all that had happened. They all went ashore then and reported to the police. A search was made for the sailors. Two of them were found in Ross.
    Philomena Walsh
    Joseph Walsh