Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling people" call to my district. The same people are doing this for many years. They are very poor and they sell small articles such as ballads studs tiepins and many other things.
    The travellers that I am speaking about are generally welcome because they are very harmless. If they come to our house in the morning they would stay with us until the evening and eat with us.
    The alms they accept are sugar, bread, tea, milk and other things. They travel on foot. The people I know travel singly. The best known of them are "Patsy Fagan "Jenny Desmond and another man but I do not know his name. This man is very old and some people gather around him and he teaches them some lovely prayers. This is one he told me to say every night when I go to bed.
    I lay my body down to sleep.
    And pray to God my soul to keep.