Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to my home. The same people always call to my home. Some of them are poor and more of them are rich. They sell many articles - pins quarts gallons and many other things. People buy from them and they make their living by selling small articles. They make their own articles. Some of them are welcome, by night, because they tell may stories and they mostly always stay for a night. They sleep in an out house. Some of them travel on foot, and more in cars. They generally travel in families. The names of the best known of them are. The Hogans, (frequently) the Driscolls, the Sheridans. The Hogans frequently visit my district. They come around in the summer months. They tell many funny stories and bring news from place to place.
      1. people by social grouping
    Richard Tobin