Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. A Story

Once upon a time there were two giants living in two different countries. One living in Greece and another lived in Ireland.

Once upon a time there were two giants living in two different countries. One living in Greece and another lived in Ireland. It happened that the Greek giant had challenged all the other giants of the world and had beaten them all except the Irish giant. Anyhow it so happened that the Greek giant came to where the Irish champion was living.
    The Irish giant's wife would not let him in. However after many hours' craving he was let in. When he came in he was so hungry that he did not care what he was eating. The giant's wife told him that she had nothing to eat and that he would have to go to the herd boy to get one of the cattle, when he was driving away one of the the herd away the herd boy asked him who told him to drive the cattle away. The giant said that he would take the cattle by force. The herd boy and the giant caught one of the cattle by the horns and started pulling from one another untill they had the bullock halved. The giant ate half the bullck and when he had it
    Lawrence Ford
    Mr James O' Neill