School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. (continued from previous page)
    Very often the Araglen people get married in Mt. Melleray. For this they must get permission from their own Parish Priest and also from the Parish Priest of Cappoquin in which parish Melleray is situated.
    When going to church for the wedding there is a procession of cars. The bridegroom's car leads and that in which the bride is, comes last. Both cars are provided by the bridegroom. Returning from church the car containing bride and bridegroom heads the procession.
    The custom of travelling to church for the wedding, on horseback was general up to twenty years ago. The Araglen men were noted horsemen and always kept and still keep very good horses.
    daltaí