School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Long ago there lived in Gleannrannaríghthe an old man and woman known as Jack and Joan.

(continued from previous page)
    but carry the door away on her back. When jack saw her with the door on her back he asked her what did she want the door for and Joan said didn't you tell me draw it out after me but Jack said he did not. They travelled along until they came to a wood and Joan was still carrying the door. They saw a house in the wood and Jack peeped in the window and he saw a crowd of robbers counting money on the table. They had a pot of meat boiling over the fire also. Then Jack thought of a plan. Joan and himself went up on the top of the house and left the door fall down the chimney. When the robbers heard the noise they ran out of the house and went away as fast as they could leaving all the money behind them. Then Jack and Joan came down and they got all the money so they were rich then and they lived happily until the end of their lives.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree