School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would not look at him while he would be doing it. The prince got the man with the iron leg to knock down the spikes. He then went to the forest and got the man with the plug in his nose to knock down the forest of tress. The prince told the king what he had done and he said he would have to do the other one the next day. The prince set out walking that evening and he met a man and he had his leg tied up. The prince asked him why he had his leg ties up and he told him that if he let it down he would run faster than the wind. He asked the man to go with him to the kings palace. When they reached the palace the king gave a bottle to the witch and another one to the prince. He told the prince that if he was first at the palace with the bottle of water he would get his daughter. When the prince got outside the palace he gave the bottle to the man that had his leg tied and he ran to the well with the witch. The man that had the leg ties up was back from the well first. He gave the bottle of water to the prince and the prince gave it to the king. Then the king gave his daughter to the prince.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Sorcha Ní Láing