School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was a little red hen and she had a house and she used to be always sewing. One day a fox came into her and asked her what was she doing. The hen told what she was doing. The fox caught her and put her into a bag and brought her away. When he was going along the road he fell asleep The hen cut the bag with the scissors and came out of it herself and put a stone into the bag and sewed it again. He got up again and went away. When he went home he put down the pot and put in the bag and stone and broke the pot. When the pot got broken the fox went to see what happened it. When the fox looked into the bag the hen was not in it at all but a stone.
    Séamus Mac Dhúaracáin