School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    night and began to throw the house the boy threw a stone and hit him. The giant looked around and saw the boy on top of the tree. He told him to come down or he would pull the tree out of the ground. The boy got afraid and he came down. The giant said if you are not able to do two things that I ask of you I will kill you. The giant brought the boy home with him. The first thing was to carry a tree the boy said cut down the wood and I will carry it. The giant said "you have me beaten." The next thing was to carry a barrel of water. The boy said let us bring the well with us. The giant said he would not be able. So the giant kept the boy to live with him.
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe