School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought her to the king's well adn put her selling on a chair. Then he went to the king's children and told them that his mother was below at the well and the one that would be at her first would get lovely apples adn sweets from her. Then the children ran off down to the foot of the hill where the well was. They ran against the dead woman and knocked her into the well and thought they had drowned her. Then Small Fairly told the king that if he did not give him five hundred pounds for the loss of his mother he would go to law with him. The king gave him all the money and then Small Fairly went home. That night Small Fairly started counting his money and Big Fairly was looking in the window and he saw all the money Small Fairly had. Then he went in and asked him how he got all the money Small Fairly told that he killed his mother and cut the head off her and brought it to the doctor and he said that the doctor gave him five hundred pounds for it to make gun powder out of it. He told Big Fairly that if he killed his mother and brought her head to the doctor he would get five hundred pounds for it too.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Thomas Molloy