School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    started to say "Daddy" and the lady said that she had found her husband and they would go to his father the king. They went to the king and she said that her husband was the right heir to the kingdom and the king said that he could not be as he was only the third son and she said that no one could enter her father's kingdom but a full born child. The king asked how was that and she said the first son belonged to the coachman and the second to the gardener, and that was the reason that none of them could enter her father's kingdom. The king sent for his wife and the coachman and the gardener and he asked them and they could not deny it; so he made a fire and burnt them all and so the third son rigned after him
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil