School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    first but not to do so. They started and when they got tired she wanted him to go to rest first but he said if he was in his own kingdom he would go first but as she was in her own she should go first. They were arguing and he caught her and threw her into the place and she disappeared. He took the golden cage and ran for the mare and clear off. They were not gone far when he said he was getting hot and the man told him to look behind him and see what was in it. He said "I see three grey horses and riders" and the mare said. "The horses are heavy and their jockeys are bad ; they will not catch us." They went on for some time and he said he was getting hot again and she told him to look behind him and tell her what he saw. He said "I see three bay horses" and she said that the horses were swift and their jockeys were light and they would come up with them and that the first one would be his own wife and he was to take her off her horse and tell her that if her
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil