School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man to pull a rib of hair out of her head and to lie his horse with it. The man pulled a rib of hair out of her head and he tied his horse outside the house with it. When he was going in again the woman struck him with her wand and turned him into a stone. Next morning when the other son got up he saw the woman outside his house. He got his horse and hound and he started off after her. He followed her all day and in the evening she disappeared. He did not know where to go for the night but as he was thinking what he would do he saw a house with a little light in it. He said to himself that he would go as far as it and as lodgings.
    When he reached it he went in and asked the woman if she would keep him for the night and she said she would. She told the man to pull a rib of hair out of her head and to tie his horse outside the house with it. The man did as he was told and as he was going into the house again the woman struck him with her wand and turned him into a stone.
    Next morning the third son got up very early and he saw the woman outside
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers