School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    people with five loaves and three fishes and there was enough left to go into the baskets after all, and the man in reply said, "If you and your curate were there, there would not be much left."
  2. One good turn deserves another. Look before you leap. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. Don' count your chickens until the eggs are hatched. Better late than never. A good word never broke a tooth. A stitch in time saves nine. Spare the rod and spoil the child. The straw shows how the wind blows. A busy foot gets a thorn. A closed mouth catches no fly. Hear every-thing but say nothing. Don't do the bad if you don't go the good. The early bird catches the worm. Two heads are wiser than one. A slip of the tongue is no fault of the mind. Anything done in a hurry was never done well. A slow hound wins the race.
    Peter Keane
    Crannagh, Co. Mayo