School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Once there was a man herding cows by the side of the road as the minister was going to Church. The minister stood and spoke to him asking him why he was herding his cow by the road-side. "Well" said the man "I have no grass for her". The minister told him to put the cow into his field and come to Church with him and the man did so.
    When the next Sunday morning came the man got up early and went to Mass and went to Church in the evening. Next day when the minister met him he said "What class of man are you"? "Well" said the man "I go to Mass in the morning for the good of my soul and to Church in the evening for the grass of my cow."
        1. public infrastructure
    Robert Cawley