School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest. The priest was arrested and brought to Castlebar and was sentenced to be hanged. While he was waiting to be hanged he sent a messenger with a note to Colonel Jackson of Carramore in this parish telling him how he was going to be hung wrongfully. When the Colonel read the letter he only lauged and the messenger went off again to the priest. When the messenger reached the priest he told him that the Colonel only laughed. Then the priest took out a book and when he had read it he said that a lump would grow on the Colonels breast and that he would die from it and then the priest was hung. Sometime afterwards the lump began to grow on the Colonel's breast and it was getting worse every day. One day he said he would have to go to Dublin to undergo an operation. As he was leaving home he said he could not have better luck because he could have saved Father Murphy who was wrongfully hanged.
    He went to Dublin and two days later he was brought home dead and was
    Tom Molloy