School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    always fighting among themselves. A man named Jack Caden lived there and he had a lot of money. One night all the people that lived around him went to his house and tied his hands and feet together with yarn and then they searched the house until they got the money.
    At that time the lower part of Knockfree was called the Newland and no one lived there. The upper part was called Baile na h-úirlise and the people lived there. At that time the times were very bad and the people were very poor. So they left their houses there and went away and there is none of them in the district now. All the stock they would have was a cow and a calf and they would have them "ithen" in the house. So the only houses they had were the living houses and they had no stables at all.
    Knockfree, Co. Mayo
    Thomas Molloy