School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    appear on its back. There is also a little flat three-cornered stone at the well. While praying you must hold this little stone in your hand. St. Cummin also built a church in Kilcummin. The remains of this old church is still to be found there. It is from this Kilcummin derived its name, Kilcummin means, "Cummin's Cell."
    There are several tellings on the finding of St. Cummin. Some people say that there lived a man named Maughan in Kilcummin who had an old cow. This old cow never had much milk. It happened one evening that the cow had a double supply of milk. Some time previous Maughan saw his cow licking a box along the shore, so he said he would follow her the next evening. He followed her and found the box and opened it. He found the child inside and took it home with him, and reared
    Bridie Kelly
    Palmerstown, Co. Mayo