School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. In the penal time when the people were preventd from hearing Mass and when (prices) prices were laid on the priests' heads some people secretly sheltered priests and bishops throughout Ireland.
    In the valleys and the mountains the priests read Mass. While the Mass had been said a person on his turn watched lest the soldiers came.
    In Killeen there was a priest hiding in a little cave in the cliffs that (overlooked) ourlooked the little bay of "Poll na Mac". When (When) this priest was out he was disguised and he never allowed anyone come near his cave. When he read Mass he was very careful not to allow anyone come (near) unaware because he was afraid a spy might betray him and thus win his blood money.
    He was never afraid of his parishioners for they were all catholics, and so thought they would be loyal to him. There were some protestants amongst the catholics and they pretended they were catholics by hearing Mass and obeying the priest's laws,
    This went on for a while until the spys told the British Government about the priest and he was soon captured and
    Brendan Mc Andrew
    John Mc Andrew