School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    on is return home to the bride's father's house. Every man who depended on his (return) horse for speed took every short cut to the bride's house to win the bottle. When the whole party returned the feast began. It lasted until the next morning.
    The young men of the neighbourhood who were not at the feast disguised themselves and attended the marriage as "Straw Boys".
    In some cases the local poet composed some verses about the marriage. There is a verse which referred to a certain marriage.
    Her simple marriage dress had been all ready for the morn, and blossoms wild been culled at eve that dress
    adorn
    The cot been set in readiness for the simple marriage feast. A fiddler from the West would come and a piper from the East
    And nothing more was left undone but happily watch and wait
    And ask if e'et more bliss than this,