School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    seven Hail Mary's and seven Glory be to the Father, at the face of the Saint which is know as the altar. They go round the well and say the full of their bead's each time. What they wont say of the five deceades they will kneel down and finish them at the well. Then they get three small stones from the bed of the well three more times saying the same prayers. Going round to them they thrown one stone in on the pile each time. There is a big bush that grows there and when the person comes the last time he ties a piese of cloth to the bush. There is a round flat stone in the middle of the hold of water. If there is any person blind or any such thing wrong with them and go down in that place and if they see a certain fish that dwells there they are cured. There is also a spout there from which the water comes through, and lots of people go
    Bridget Conrecode
    James Conrecode