School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was also another house in a field now owned by Martin Cowley. It was Charley Cowley that lived in it and it was there that the old school was long ago.
    Not many years ago there was a family of the Rays. The old house is still to be seen. That man is now living in Corballa. That house was in the upper part of the village. There were two other houses in my village. It was Patsy Kelly that owned one of them. The ruins are still to be seen. It was Baby Kelly that owned the other one. The ruins are still to be seen.
    The most common name long ago was Ray. The upper part of that village was called Ray's town. The middle part called Howleys town and the lower part called after the Rays which divides Cloontia land Carranaglough. There is none of the Ray's left now in Cloontia. There are four slated houses, two galvanised and eight thatched.
    There are six old people in my
    Cloonta, Co. Mayo