School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    wood, and always left his copy on his knee when writing. The children used slates when writing, and some of the senior children used pens and copies. They had to buy them in Ballina. He did not teach many subjects. He only taught English reading, Arithmetic, and a little history. The people were very glad to have such teaching in those days. His pay was very small. Each child paid him two-pence at the end of the week. When the children of Cloontia were gown up, he left the village and went on to Farranmorgan and started teaching in an old barn. This barn was build in a field close to the river Brosna and there he taught until the National Schools started.