Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0269

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0269

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her pass up or down. Another maid used to hear the door unlocking every night about twelve o'clock; and heat the footsteps coming up the stairs and along the corridor. When the next family came to live there they couldn't stand the noise there every night. So at last they sent for the priest, The priest came, and he shut all the ghosts into wan room at the top of the house. That room was always left shut up after that, and 'twas never used to this day.
  2. Haunted Places

Long ago the Cullenstown road was said to be haunted and few people would care to come along there in the dark. Every night about twelve o'clock a headless coach was seen coming along by the Chapel. It used to pass there was regular as the clock. No one knew the significance of it, nor, no one know what stopped it coming there those recent years.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas