Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0256

1. Piseoga (ar lean)

There are many superstitions about May Day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the direction of her own house. While she'd be doing that she'd be saying some words working the charm, and she'd take all the butter belonging to her neighbour. Wan morning a young man was coming home from a dance. Twas just about break of day on a May morning. On his way home he had to pass by a well. When he came near this well he heard a voice. He peeped in over a ditch and there he saw a woman who he knew very well and she skimming the well, and saying some strange words. He jumped up on the ditch and shouted down to her. "I'll take half of it" He was only joking of course. He didn't mean a bit by it. The woman got a terrible start and she never said one word but bundled up and off she went.
    The next day the were churning at this man's house. They had only one or two cans, and they used only have enough of butter to do themselves. Any way this day when they were churned, the churn got so full
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas