Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 15_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 15_028

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Christmas Eve a monkey and a cat sat watching some chestnuts which were roasting before a kitchen fire. They watched them longingly, till the monkey said the the cat : "Do you please pull the chestnuts from the grate. I am so clumsy in doing things like that and you can do them so cleverly.
    Pleased with the monkey's flattery, the cat pulled a number of the nuts out of the fire, though, in doing so she burned her paws rather badly. When she turned round to find her share of the spoil there was none left for her, as the greedy monkey had eaten them all. Lesson : Beware of flatterers.
    Bríghid Ní Ging