Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 03_051

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 03_051

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scent of the newly-mown hay fills the air. The crops appear above the ground & the potato fields are covered with white, pink & purple blossoms. The raspberries hang in bunches in the lane & the garden bushes are covered with yellow, red & bottle-green gooseberries.
    The Autumn sun ripens the corn & turns it from green to gold. Every hedgerow in the vicinity takes on a dark colour as the blackberries slowly ripen. The rattle of the reaper may be heard from dawn to dusk in the corn fields. The squirrel gather no nuts for his Winter store & the bees have stored away as much honey as will put them over the winter. The farmers bring all the crops to the garden & prepare for the long Winter. Towards the end of Autumn the leaves of the trees
    Caitlín Ní Ging