Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a man and his wife going around playing on a bagpipe while the woman sang songs. They had a very small house on the top of Crag hill. There was only one room for the two of them. They lived on water and bread and fish. When they had two shillings, they would bury it in a field in the Glen called "Páirc Saidhbar." He had not room for his bagpipe in his house. He put it in a box and left it outside the door in the night. Their names were Johnny and Biddy Blackhall. Johnny died first and when he died Biddy went to lodge with her sister in Killaloe and she took the bagpipe with her. Where the house was built is called "Páirc Ceol."
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teangacha