Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time when Biddy Early lived, a little boy who hurt his foot was taken to her and his foot was so bad that she had to keep him in the house for a long time. His mother was very troubled to be coming home without him on account of Biddy being a witch and she thought some evil would happen him. After a few days she fell and broke her leg which never got better and she believed that it was her punishment for her son's cure.
    Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove
    Fireann
  2. There is a list in Garvey's field. It is round in shape and there is a tree growing on one side of it and in the middle there is a rock. There is a mound of earth around it and it is said that it was built there for protection