Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

the songs. He was very old when he died at the age of one hundred and three.
    The name of the landlord around here in olden days was Lord Leckinfield. He was in the place about thirty years. All the people thought well of him because he evicted but few. The people were evicted because they were not able to pay the rent. When they were evicted they generally went to the workhouses. The English government in Ireland gave the land to him. It was Leckinfield who divided the land into farms. The landlord had great power over his tenants and it was very rarely that they disobeyed his orders.
    Mary Smyth
    Mr Paddy Smyth