Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago at the time fairies were believed to be seen at night a man was coming home from Limerick with his wife in a horse and car. When he was about two miles from his own house the harness fell off the horse and he ran away. The man followed the horse and the woman was too frightened to remain in the car and she ran after the man to catch the horse. When they came back they saw a lot of men sitting on the wall and he cursed them and asked them why did they frighten his horse and they disappeared over the wall. Nothing in the car was harmed.
    Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove