Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

buried in Lackareigh.
    A man named Pat Ryan began to dig for the gold money one night. He started digging his own farm and he had it all dug and was beginning to dig the misers farm, when he dreamt one night that the money was not buried in Lackareigh. Next night, he went to the miser's house and he found nine hundred pounds. The field where the house was built is called "Páirc An Fear Saidhbhar."
  2. The people ate three meals a day long ago. Breakfast, dinner and supper were the names they had for the meals. Sometimes they would eat another meal and it was called the Extra Meal. They ate potatoes for their breakfast sometimes and they ate porridge other times. For their dinner they ate potatoes and salt and sometimes bacon. They drank sour milk for their supper.
    The table was in different parts of the
    1. táirgí